Tanksley v. Perry
[…] Under § 2244(d)(1)(A), a judgment becomes final upon “the conclusion of direct review or the expiration of the time for seeking such review.” Because Petitioner's latest appeal of his resentencing and motion for a new trial was denied by the Georgia Court of Appeals on February 24, 2022, his conviction became “final” when the thirty-day period to appeal this ruling expired. Wilder v. State, 806 S.E.2d 200, 200-02 (Ga.Ct.App. 2017); O.C.G.A. § 5-6-38(a) (“A notice of appeal shall be filed within 30 days after entry of the appealable decision or judgment complained of.”). Thus, Petitioner's conviction became final on approximately March 26, 2022.

Petitioner then had one year to file his federal habeas corpus petition or take other action to toll the one-year limitations period.