Tampa Elec. Co. v. Gansner
[…] The trial court denied the motion in an order explicitly stating that Tampa Electric is not entitled to workers' compensation immunity because it is not the statutory employer of either Gansner or Carter.

We review de novo the trial court's order denying Tampa Electric's motion for summary judgment. See Green v. APAC-Fla., Inc., 935 So. 2d 1231, 1233 (Fla. 2d DCA 2006). To be entitled to workers' compensation immunity in this case, Tampa Electric must be the statutory employer of Gansner and Carter pursuant to section 440.10(1)(b), which provides:

In case a contractor sublets any part or parts of his or her contract work to a subcontractor or subcontractors, all of the employees of such contractor and subcontractor or subcontractors engaged on such contract work shall be deemed to be employed in one and the same business or establishment, and the contractor shall be liable for, and shall secure, the payment of compensation to all such employees, except to employees of a subcontractor who has secured such payment.

For purposes of section 440.10(1)(b), Tampa Electric would be entitled to workers' compensation immunity as Gansner's and Carter's statutory employer if it is considered a "contractor" that "sublet[] any part" of its "contract work" to Zachry Industrial, the "subcontractor."