Tamosaitis v. URS, Inc.
[…] DOE asserts that Fed. R. Civ. P. 12(b)(6) dismissal for failure to state a claim is also warranted because DOE is not Plaintiffs' employer under the ERA and the court is not statutorily authorized to award the injunctive relief requested by Plaintiffs.

FAILURE TO EXHAUST ADMINISTRATIVE REMEDIES

42 U.S.C. Section 5851(b)(4) provides:

If the Secretary [of the Department of Labor (DOL)] has not issued a final decision within 1 year after the filing of a complaint . . . and there is no showing that such delay is due to the bad faith of the person seeking relief under this paragraph, such person may bring an action at law or equity for de novo review in the appropriate district court of the United States, which shall have jurisdiction over such an action without regard to the amount in controversy.

When DOL issues a final decision, it is reviewable by the circuit court of appeal in which the violation allegedly occurred. 42 U.S.C. Section 5851(c).