Talbott v. State
[…] State v. Katz , 179 N.E.3d 431, 440 (Ind. 2022) (internal quotation marks omitted). "A trial court also abuses its discretion when it misinterprets the law." Gutenstein v. State , 59 N.E.3d 984, 994 (Ind. Ct. App. 2016), trans. denied. "However, when ... the denial rests on the trial court's interpretation of a statute, we review the judgment de novo as a question of law." B.S. v. State , 966 N.E.2d 619, 625 (Ind. Ct. App. 2012), trans. denied , overruled on other grounds by Fry v. State , 990 N.E.2d 429, 451 (Ind. 2013).

[39] Indiana Code section 35-34-1-2 requires a criminal charging information to "be in writing and allege the commission of an offense by ... stating the name of the offense in the words of the statute or any other words conveying the same meaning ... [and] setting forth the nature and elements of the offense charged in plain and concise language without unnecessary repetition[.]" If the charging information is inadequate, Indiana Code section 35-34-1-4 states, in relevant part:

(a) The court may, upon motion of the defendant, dismiss the indictment or information upon any of the following grounds:

* * * * *