Talbott v. State
[…] B.S. v. State , 966 N.E.2d 619, 625 (Ind. Ct. App. 2012), trans. denied , overruled on other grounds by Fry v. State , 990 N.E.2d 429, 451 (Ind. 2013).

[39] Indiana Code section 35-34-1-2 requires a criminal charging information to "be in writing and allege the commission of an offense by ... stating the name of the offense in the words of the statute or any other words conveying the same meaning ... [and] setting forth the nature and elements of the offense charged in plain and concise language without unnecessary repetition[.]" If the charging information is inadequate, Indiana Code section 35-34-1-4 states, in relevant part:

(a) The court may, upon motion of the defendant, dismiss the indictment or information upon any of the following grounds:

* * * * *

(4) The indictment or information does not state the offense with sufficient certainty.

(5) The facts stated do not constitute an offense.

[40] The State charged Talbott with Level 3 felony criminal confinement, which occurs when one person "knowingly or intentionally confines another person without the other person's consent" and the act "results in serious bodily injury to a person other than the confining person[.]" Ind.