Taitz v. Dunn
[…] (Friends of Sierra Madre, supra, 25 Cal.4th at p. 192, fn. 17.) Here, Taitz's challenges related to the validity of a candidate's nomination and the integrity of the election process. Because her claim did not implicate the constitution or a ballot measure, her remedy was to bring a postelection election contest under section 16100 et seq.

To initiate an election contest on any of the enumerated grounds, section 16101, subdivision (b), delineates the specific procedures the contestant must follow: "Any candidate at a primary election may contest the right of another candidate to nomination to the same office by filing an affidavit alleging" the defendant "has committed any offense against the elective franchise defined in Division 18 (commencing with [s]ection 18000)." (Italics added.) Generally defined, an affidavit is a written declaration under oath, taken before a notary or other officer authorized to administer oaths.