Taitz v. Dunn
[…] She cites to no authority, and we found none, to support this contention. Taitz's statements during oral argument did nothing to satisfy the pleading requirements specified in section 16400, subdivision (d). It was her obligation to properly and timely notify the court of her intention to treat the complaint as "an affidavit" under section 16101 to trigger the other Election Code provisions mandating a speedy resolution of the election contest.

Another defect with Taitz's alleged election contest claim was she failed to specify the date the election results were declared (§ 16400, subd. (e)). And related to this omission, Taitz's purported election contest was untimely filed. Section 16421, applying to primary elections, requires the contestant's "affidavit . . . be filed in the office of the clerk of the superior court having jurisdiction within five days after either the completion of the official canvass or the completion of any postcanvass risk-limiting audit conducted pursuant to [s]ection 15560 by the county last making the declaration. . . ." (Italics added.) Thus, Taitz was required to declare in her affidavit the date the election results were completed and file the affidavit five days thereafter. The superior court clerk would then be required to "present all the affidavits to the presiding judge of the superior court.