Taitz v. Dunn
[…] (§ 16720 [judgment in primary elections not involving a recount].)

Because the goal of an election contest is to protect and preserve "the integrity of the election process" (Friends of Sierra Madre, supra, 25 Cal.4th at p. 192), the code delineates specific grounds for an election contest in section 16100. Relevant to this case, that section permits "[a]ny elector" to "contest any election" on the grounds the defendant "committed any other offense against the elective franchise defined in Division 18 (commencing with [s]ection 18000)." Division 18 lists the many penal provisions for criminal wrongdoing during elections, and covers misconduct relating to voter registration, candidate nomination, campaigns, ballots, and the voting process. Taitz's complaint alleged Dunn violated two of these provisions.

Section 16100 provides in full: "Any elector of a county, city, or of any political subdivision of either may contest any election held therein, for any of the following causes:
"(a) That the precinct board or any member thereof was guilty of malconduct.
"(b) That the person who has been declared elected to an office was not, at the time of the election, eligible to that office.