Tagget v. Eaton Corporation
[…] Landham v. Lewis Galoob Toys, Inc., 227 F.3d 619, 622 (6th Cir. 2000).

A.

Thousands of men and women participate in the defense of our country through service as reservists in the several branches of the military. Reserve status does not constitute full-time employment by the military, and therefore reservists are generally employed in a multitude of occupations and professions, while devoting monthly and annual time to training and other military activity. The Uniformed Services Employment and Reemployment Rights Act of 1994 (USERRA), 38 U.S.C. § 4301, et seq., was enacted by Congress to "prohibit discrimination against persons because of their service in the uniformed services." 38 U.S.C. § 4301(a)(3). Its scope "is very broad, covering discrimination in initial employment, reemployment, retention in employment, and promotion." Curby v. Archon, 216 F.3d 549, 557 (6th Cir. 2000).