Taft v. Whitney
[…] The [state's] role as employer role is strictly ministerial, implementing the instructions of the employee.”).

In this case, if Plaintiff wished to terminate his membership in the union-and thereby end the deduction of dues from his paychecks-he was required to do so in accordance with the terms of the authorization card, or other membership agreement, that he had executed with the union. See N.Y. Civ. Serv. L. § 208(1)(b)(i) (stating that a dues deduction remains in place until the “individual employee revokes membership in the employee organization in writing in accordance with the terms of the signed authorization”); ECF No. 30 at 27 (copy of collective bargaining agreement) (stating that “[r]evocation of authorization cards shall be subject to conditions contained thereon”).