Tae Hyung Lim v. Am. Econ. Ins. Co.
[…] It is enough here that the appraisal process bound the parties as to the amount of the loss. That appraisal process, therefore, is properly classified as an arbitration pursuant to the CUAA.

As stated above, Colo. Rev. Stat. § 13-22-201(2) defines an "arbitrator" as "an individual appointed to render an award, alone or with others, in a controversy that is subject to an agreement to arbitrate." Because the Court finds that the appraisal is properly classified as an arbitration under the CUAA, the appraisers and umpire are "arbitrators" under the CUAA.

Colo. Rev. Stat. § 13-22-214(4)(a) states that arbitrators "shall not be competent to testify and may not be required to produce records as to any statement, conduct, decision, or ruling that occurred during the arbitration proceeding, to the same extent as a judge of a court of this state acting in a judicial capacity." (emphasis added). Therefore, the appraisers and umpire may not testify concerning the appraisal nor may they be compelled to disclose documents relating to the appraisal. Accordingly, to the extent the Motion [#26] seeks entry of an order pursuant to Fed. R. Civ.