TA OPERATING CORP v. SOLAR APPLNS ENG
[…] Tex. Prop. Code Ann. § 28.002(a). The trial court heard evidence that TA received a written request for payment from Solar on November 13, 2000, for the contract balance of work substantially performed by Solar. Based on the evidence presented at trial, we do not find the trial court abused its discretion in awarding prejudgment interest under the Prompt Payment Act.

TA argues that even if the evidence does support the application of the Prompt Payment Act, the good faith exception applies, excusing its withholding of the entire amount of payment. Section 28.003 of the Act provides:

If a good faith dispute exists concerning the amount owed for a payment requested or required by this chapter, the owner, contractor, or subcontractor disputing its obligation to pay or the amount of payment may withhold from the payment owed not more than 110 percent of the difference between the amount the obligee claims is due and the amount the obligor claims is due. A good faith dispute includes a dispute regarding whether the work was performed in a proper manner.

Id. § 28.003. In its pleadings and at trial, TA disputed that it had any obligation to pay Solar on account of Solar's failure to comply with the conditions for final payment. We have already overruled this argument, however.