Szymanska v. University of CT Health Center
[…] Moreover, on July 30, 2014, the state filed a motion to implead ISS Facility Services, Inc. (ISS) pursuant to General Statutes § 52-102a and Practice Book § 10-11. The court, Robaina J., granted the motion on September 8, 2014. In turn, on September 19, 2014, the state filed a third party complaint, which is the operative third party complaint, against ISS. The third party complaint is comprised of two counts that sound in contractual indemnification and breach of contract, respectively.

General Statutes § 52-102a provides in relevant part: " (a) A defendant in any civil action may move the court for permission as a third-party plaintiff to serve a writ, summons and complaint upon a person not a party to the action who is or may be liable to him for all or part of the plaintiff's claim against him . . . Accord Practice Book § 10-11(a).

In both counts of the third party complaint, the state alleges the following facts. On approximately August 27, 2009, the state entered into a contractual agreement (contract) with ISS, pursuant to which ISS would provide cleaning services at the hospital.