Szudora v. Town of Fairfield
[…] Nothing contained herein shall prevent any town, city or borough from paying money from its general fund to any such member of his dependents or survivors, provided the total of such cumulative payments shall not exceed said one hundred per cent of the weekly compensation.

Under Sec. 7-433b(b) the "total of such cumulative payments. . .shall not exceed one hundred per cent of the weekly compensation being paid, during their compensable period, to members of such department in the same position which was held by such member at the time of. . . his retirement." The trial commissioner held that the cumulative total received by claimant could not exceed "the base salary of other police officers in the same position which was held by the claimant at the time of his retirement."