Sylvestri v. State
[…] We disagree.

In Wilson, we reaffirmed our holding in Dolby v. State, 106 Nev. 63, 65, 787 P.2d 388, 389 (1990): "When a court is forced to vacate an unlawful sentence on one count, the court may not increase a lawful sentence on a separate count." Wilson, 123 Nev. at 594, 170 P.3d at 979. Here, the elimination of the grant of probation did not violate double jeopardy because the actual sentence imposed was not increased. The sentence imposed on remand was identical to the initially imposed sentence, a prison term of 24 to 60 months. The grant of probation is not the sentence imposed. See NRS 176A.100(1)(b) (providing that "the court shall suspend the execution of the sentence imposed and grant probation"); NRS 176A.630(4) (providing that upon violation of probation the court may "[clause the sentence imposed to be executed"); NRS 176A.630(5) (providing that upon violation of probation the court may "[m]odify the original sentence imposed by reducing the term of imprisonment