Sylvestri v. State
[…] Further, although the district court eliminated probation on count 1 on remand, the grant of probation is a benefit rather than a penalty, see Dzul v. State, 118 Nev. 681, 696, 56 P.3d 875, 885 (2002) (concluding that under Nevada's statutory scheme probation is a benefit rather than a penalty), and therefore the elimination of probation did not equate to the imposition of a harsher sentence, see id. at 692-96; 56 P.3d at 882-85.

Third, Sylvestri claims that the district court abused its discretion by adding terms and conditions of probation upon remand. We disagree. NRS 176A.400(1) permits the district court to "fix the terms and conditions" of probation, including those identified in the statute, "without limitation," and pursuant to NRS 176A.450(1) "the court may impose, and may at any time modify, any conditions of probation."

Having considered Sylvestri's arguments and concluded that they lack merit, we

ORDER the amended judgment of conviction AFFIRMED.