Swift v. Superintendent
[…] As such, the Court recommends denying the petition on this ground.

ii. Criminal Possession of a Weapon

In New York, a person commits third degree criminal possession of a weapon when he “commits the crime of criminal possession of a weapon in the fourth degree as defined in subdivision one, two, three or five of section 265.01, and has been previously convicted of any crime.” N.Y. Penal Law § 265.02(1). In turn, a person commits criminal possession of a weapon in the fourth degree when he possesses “any . . . dangerous or deadly instrument or weapon with intent to use the same unlawfully against another.” N.Y. Penal Law § 265.01(2).