Sweet v. Sec'y, Dep't of Corr.
[…] If trial counsel called Washington to testify that “Johnson told him that [Sweet] was not present during the crime, but [Johnson] would tell the [prosecutor] what [he] wanted to hear because [he] was ‘on to him'” (Doc. 12-2 at 174), trial counsel would open the door to the admission of the recorded conversation between Johnson and the confidential informant that incriminated Sweet. Johnson spoke with the informant before testifying at the grand jury proceeding (Doc. 12-2 at 1410), and Washington's testimony would imply that Johnson fabricated his grand jury testimony. § 90.801(2)(b), Fla. Stat. (“A statement is not hearsay if the declarant testifies at the trial or hearing and is subject to cross-examination concerning the statement and the statement is: [c]onsistent with the declarant's testimony and is offered to rebut an express or implied charge against the declarant of improper influence, motive, or recent fabrication.”).

Trial counsel did not call Washington to testify and instead argued in closing that that the jury should ignore Johnson's inculpatory testimony before the grand jury because of his memory loss.