Sweet v. Sec'y, Dep't of Corr.
[…] I assume that the State's not making him any offers at this point.
[Prosecutor:] Judge, I'm not - I mean I don't think I need to put that on the record at this point. I mean the offer was contingent upon him having truthful testimony and he obviously didn't do that.
[Trial court:] So he will be able to have him brought back and on cross-examination discuss with him offers being made.
[Prosecutor:] If he so chooses, he can do that.
[Trial court:] Need to keep Mr. Johnson available and have him brought back at the conclusion
of the reading of this even if it's early afternoon.

Section 90.801(2)(a), Florida Statutes, authorizes the admission of a statement “if the declarant testifies at the trial [ ] and is subject to cross-examination concerning the statement and the statement is: [i]nconsistent with the declarant's testimony and was given under oath subject to the penalty of perjury at a trial, hearing, or other proceeding or in a deposition.”

Moore v. State, 452 So.2d 559, 561-62 (Fla. 1984), explains why grand jury testimony qualifies as a statement that “was given under oath subject to the penalty of perjury at a trial, hearing, or other proceeding”: