Sweatt v. Union Pac. R.R. Co.
[…] FRSA claims brought under § 20109 are subject to an administrative exhaustion requirement. See 49 U.S.C. § 20109(d)(2)(A) (importing procedures of § 42121(b)); see Lee v. Norfolk S. Ry. Co., 802 F.3d 626, 630 (4th Cir. 2015) (acknowledging exhaustion requirement); Kuduk v. BNSF Ry. Co., 768 F.3d 786, 788 (8th Cir. 2014) (same). The administrative complaint must be filed with the Secretary of Labor, 49 U.S.C. § 20109(d)(2)(A), "not later than 180 days after the date on which the alleged violation of subsection (a), (b) or (c) of this section occurs," id. § 20109(d)(2)(A)(ii). Then, "if the Secretary of Labor has not issued a final decision within 210 days after the filing of the complaint and if the delay is not due to the bad faith of the employee," the employee may file "in the appropriate district court of the United States, which shall have jurisdiction over such an action without regard to the amount in controversy." Id. § 20109(d)(3).

As explained above, Sweatt filed a complaint with OSHA (an agency of the Department of Labor) on January 31, 2014, and the agency did not issue a final decision within 210 days. To be timely, that complaint needed to be filed "not later than 180 days after the date on which the alleged violation" occurred, 49 U.S.C. § 20109(d)(2)(A)(ii), and Sweatt filed his complaint in January 2014, far too late for a claim based on the summer 2012 denial of his request for carpal tunnel surgery.