Sweatt v. Union Pac. R.R. Co.
[…] On January 31, 2014, Sweatt filed a complaint with the Occupational Safety and Health Administration (OSHA), claiming that Union Pacific's refusal to approve payment for the surgery that Dr. Coats' prescribed violated the FRSA. OSHA did not issue a final decision on Sweatt's complaint within 210 days of his filing, so Sweatt was permitted under the FRSA to bring his claim in federal district court. See 49 U.S.C. § 20109(d)(3).

II. Analysis

The FRSA creates a private cause of action for "an employee who alleges discharge, discipline, or other discrimination in violation of subsection (a), (b) or (c) of this section." 49 U.S.C. § 20109(d)(1).