Sway v. Spokane Paratransit
[…] a public entity which operates a fixed route system . . . to fail to provide with respect to the operations of its fixed route system . . . paratransit and other special transportation services to individuals with disabilities, . . . that are sufficient to provide to such individuals a level of service which is comparable to the level of designated public transportation services provided to individuals without disabilities using such system . . . .
41 U.S.C. § 12143(a)(1). See also 42 U.S.C. § 12141(3) (defining "fixed route system" as "a system of providing designated public transportation on which a vehicle is operated along a prescribed route according to a fixed schedule.").

The same statute directs the Secretary of Transportation to enact regulations governing the operation of a paratransit service. 41 U.S.C. § 12143(b); see 49 C.F.R. § 37.121, et seq.