Swanson v. Sw. Airlines Co.
[…] [20-2] at 2. It provides that the ADR program “is intended to be a substitute for the legal process, and may only be invoked to resolve employment-related wage and hour claims/causes of action and claims under state or local leave laws.” Id.

A. Valid Arbitration Agreement

The arbitration agreement is valid. “A written agreement to arbitrate is valid and enforceable if the agreement is to arbitrate a controversy that (1) exists at the time of the agreement; or (2) arises between the parties after the date of the agreement.” Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 171.001(a). “A party may revoke the agreement only on a ground that exists at law or in equity for the revocation of a contract.” Id. § 171.001(b). The ADR program is in writing, [20-2], and Swanson accepted it on July 31, 2016, [20-2] ¶ 8. The dispute between the parties arose on December 10, 2016 when Southwest terminated Swanson' employment. [1-1] ¶ 26.