Swaby v. United States
[…] Swaby, Crim. No. WDQ-11-0607 (D. Md. Nov. 10, 2011) (ECF No. 1).

Robinson, Swaby's codefendant, also pled guilty to one count of trafficking in counterfeit goods in violation of 18 U.S.C. § 2320(a)(1). See United States v. Robinson, Crim. No. WDQ-11-0607 (D. Md. Feb. 25, 2013) (ECF No. 37).

When Swaby committed the offense to which he pled guilty (count two of the indictment), 18 U.S.C. § 2320(a)(1) provided:

Whoever; intentionally traffics or attempts to traffic in goods or services and knowingly uses a counterfeit mark on or in connection with such goods or services, or intentionally traffics or attempts to traffic in labels, patches, stickers, wrappers, badges, emblems, medallions, charms, boxes, containers, cans, cases, hangtags, documentation, or packaging of any type or nature, knowing that a counterfeit mark has been applied thereto, the use of which is likely to cause confusion, to cause mistake, or to deceive, shall [be guilty of a crime].

On October 25, 2012, the Office of the Criminal Justice Act Coordinating Attorney contacted Ward and asked him to represent Swaby.