Swaby v. United States
[…] Because Swaby's offense involved more than $10,000 in loss to victims, Swaby pled guilty an aggravated felony that rendered him removable. See 8 U.S.C. § 1101(a)(43)(M)(i)(an offense involving deceit and more than $10,000 in loss to victims is an "aggravated felony"); 8 U.S.C. § 1227(a)(2)(A)(iii)(providing for deportation of aggravated felons).

Thus, contrary to Ward's averment, Swaby would not have fully understood "his deportation risk." See Ward Aff. at 6.

Even had Swaby pled guilty to the current version of § 2320(a)(1) he would have pled guilty to a deportable offense: the current version of § 2320(a)(1) bars the trafficking and knowing use of a "counterfeit mark," which is defined as "a spurious mark . . . the use of which is likely to cause confusion, to cause mistake, or to deceive." 18 U.S.C. § 2320(f)(1)(A)(iv). In 2008, the Western District of Pennsylvania confronted the issue of whether the version of § 2320(a) in effect in 2000 was an offense involving "fraud or deceit" under 8 U.S.C. § 1101(a) (43)(M)(i), thus rendering the petitioner ineligible for U.S. citizenship. See Dolgosheev v. U.S. Citizenship & Immigration Servs., No. CIV.A. 07-1019, 2008 WL 2950766, at *1 (W.D. Pa. July 25, 2008). In 2000, § 2320(a) provided: "[w]hoever intentionally traffics or attempts to traffic in goods or services and knowingly uses a counterfeit mark on or in connection with such goods or services shall [be guilty of a crime]." 18 U.S.C. § 2320(a)(2000). Like the current version of § 2320(a)(1), the statute addressed in Dolgosheev did not contain the word "deceive."