Swaby v. United States
[…] III. Conclusion

Additionally, though not dispositive but buttressing the Court's finding, Swaby's plea agreement had informed him that "no one, including his attorney or the Court, can predict with certainty the effect of a conviction on immigration status." Plea at 3. Cf. Akinsade, 686 F.3d at 250 (plea agreement did not state whether deportation was mandatory or possible). --------

For the reasons stated above, Swaby's petition for a writ of error coram nobis will be denied. 8/24/15
Date

/s/_________

William D. Quarles, Jr.

United States District Judge

See 18 U.S.C. § 2320(a)(1)(2006 & Supp. IV 2011). On December 31, 2011, the current version of 18 U.S.C. § 2320(a) went into effect, which provides:

Whoever intentionally--
(1) traffics in goods or services and knowingly uses a counterfeit mark on or in connection with such goods or services, [or]
(2) traffics in labels, patches, stickers, wrappers, badges, emblems, medallions, charms, boxes, containers, cans, cases, hangtags, documentation, or packaging of any type or nature, knowing that a counterfeit mark has been applied thereto, the use of which is likely to cause confusion, to cause mistake, or to deceive [shall be guilty of a crime].
See 18 U.S.C. § 2320(a)(2006 & Supp. V 2012); Pub. L. No. 112-81, § 818, 125 Stat. 1493, 1497 (2011).