Svindland v. A.I. Dupont Hosp., Ch., Nemours Fdn.
[…] Defendant contends that no negligent credentialing claim exists in Delaware in light of Delaware's peer review statute. Plaintiffs counter that the statute only creates a judicial privilege and is not a complete bar to recovery. State privileges apply in federal court where state law supplies the rule of decision. Pearson v. Miller, 211 F.3d 57, 66 (3d Cir. 2000).

Delaware's Medical Practice Act confers immunity on medical peer review boards and creates a privilege for the materials reviewed by such boards. DEL. CODE ANN. tit. 24 § 1768 (2006). Section 1768(a) confers immunity from suit to members of "organizations whose function is the review of medical records, medical care, and physicians' work, with a view to the quality of care and utilization of hospital or nursing home facilities . . . so long as the person acted in good faith and without gross or wanton negligence. . . ." Id. Section 1768(b) states that "[t]he records and proceedings [of such organizations] are not public records and are not available for court subpoena, nor are they subject to discovery." Id.

The purpose of Delaware's peer review statute is to create "an environment for the establishment and enforcement of professional standards" by insulating the decisions of peer review groups from judicial scrutiny. Dworkin v. St.