Sutton v. Leesburg
[…] Fla. Wildlife Fed'n, Inc., 859 F.3d at 1308. A state agency moved to intervene so that it could file a motion to dismiss. Id. at 1314. The district court denied the motion to intervene and ultimately dismissed the case on a different ground. Id. at 1315. The Eleventh Circuit held that the district court should have dismissed the action for failure to join the state agency, which was an indispensable party. Id. at 1316. The Court did not discuss § 2403(b)'s effect on the Rule 19 analysis, likely because that case did not involve a challenge to the constitutionality of a state statute. See 28 U.S.C. § 2403(b) (permitting the State to intervene in "any action, suit, or proceeding . . . wherein the constitutionality of any statute of that State affecting the public interest is drawn in question").

Unlike Florida Wildlife Federation, Inc., the State in this case has the statutory right to intervene to defend its interest, and it has taken advantage of that right. The practical reality is that the State is well situated to protect its interest in defending its civil forfeiture statute.