Survivor v. Our Kids of Miami-Dade
[…] The first, an email from Mr. Silverman on January 16, 2013, included the monetary value of the confidential settlement between Our Kids, the Center, and Plaintiffs. [D.E. 326-4]. The second was an email from Mr. Anthony, sent on February 20, 2013, to DFS, to which the GAL Report was attached.

Mr. Richardson rightfully recognized that some (if not most) of these documents were confidential and or exempt from public disclosure under Florida law. Apparently in response to confidentiality concerns voiced by Mr. Richardson, Mr. Cibula provided Mr. Richardson with Florida Statutes Section 11.143, which provides in relevant part:

See, e.g., Fla. Stat. § 39.202(1) ("[A]ll records held by the department concerning reports of child abandonment, abuse, or neglect . . . shall be confidential and exempt from the provisions of s. 119.07(1)); Fla. Stat. § 119.071(2)(h)(1)(a), (j)(1) (exempting information identifying victims of child abuse from Florida's public records law); Fla.