Survivor v. Our Kids of Miami-Dade
[…] Mr. Richardson rightfully recognized that some (if not most) of these documents were confidential and or exempt from public disclosure under Florida law. Apparently in response to confidentiality concerns voiced by Mr. Richardson, Mr. Cibula provided Mr. Richardson with Florida Statutes Section 11.143, which provides in relevant part:

See, e.g., Fla. Stat. § 39.202(1) ("[A]ll records held by the department concerning reports of child abandonment, abuse, or neglect . . . shall be confidential and exempt from the provisions of s. 119.07(1)); Fla. Stat. § 119.071(2)(h)(1)(a), (j)(1) (exempting information identifying victims of child abuse from Florida's public records law); Fla. Stat. § 744.3701 ("A court record relating to the settlement of a . . . minor's claim, including . . . a report of a Guardian ad Litem relating to a pending settlement . . . is confidential and exempt" from Florida's public records law.) (emphasis added).