Surnamer v. Ellstrom
[…] Means, 110 Ariz. at 74, 515 P.2d at 31. Thus, "any grounds rendering the marriage void or voidable should be available to grant an annulment of marriage." Id. at 75, 515 P.2d at 32. ¶13 In sum, as Surnamer argues, his marriage to Ellstrom, while valid under Canadian law, is void under Arizona law. A.R.S. §§ 25-101(C) and -112(A). Accordingly, the superior court had the power to annul the marriage. A.R.S. § 25-301; Means, 110 Ariz. at 75, 515 P.2d at 32. ¶14 Further, Arizona law authorizes the superior court to divide the parties' property upon annulment. A.R.S. § 25-302(B) (West 2012) ("If grounds for annulment exist, the court to the extent that it has jurisdiction to do so, shall divide the property of the parties . . . ."). Indeed, the Arizona Supreme Court has recognized that even when no valid marriage exists, a party may have a "claim for labor and money contributed during the course of the purported marriage" that enriched the other party. Cross v. Cross, 94 Ariz. 28, 32, 381 P.2d 573, 575 (1963).