Surman v. Payne
[…] (Id. at 5-7) (citing Allen v. Fletcher, No. 3:07-CV-722, 2009 WL 3103828 (M.D. Pa. Sept. 24,2009); Malantonio v. Boyle, No. 15-CV-6444,2017 WL 633997 (E.D. Pa. Feb. 16,2017)). Similarly, Mr. Surman argues that in this case, Mr. Payne's guilty plea is "highly probative on the question of whether [Mr.] Payne caused the accident, and also, there would be no unfair prejudice in admitting this guilty plea." (Id. at 7).

In response, Mr. Payne and DOT first note that the Pennsylvania legislature has passed 42 Pa.C.S. Section 6142(a), which provides that any plea "by 'any person charged with violation of Title 75 (relating to vehicles) shall not be admissible as evidence in any civil matter arising out of the same violation or under the same facts or circumstances.'" (ECF No. 80 at 2) (quoting 42 Pa.C.S. §6142(a)). In a related vein, Mr.