Supreme Const. Corp. v. Bank of America Corp.
[…] Price, 629 So.2d 903 (Fla. 4th DCA 1993). Conversion may exist where "a person wrongfully refuses to relinquish property to which another has the right of possession" and it "may be established despite evidence that the defendant took or retained property based upon the mistaken belief that he had a right of possession, since malice is not an essential element of the action." Seymour v. Adams, 638 So.2d 1044, 1047 (Fla. 5th DCA 1994) (citing City of Cars, Inc. v. Simms, 526 So.2d 119 (Fla. 5th DCA), review denied, 534 So.2d 401 (Fla. 1988).

F.S.A. § 673.4201(1) states:

"The law applicable to conversion of personal property applies to instruments. An instrument is also converted if it is taken by transfer, other than a negotiation, from a person not entitled to enforce the instrument or a bank makes or obtains payment with respect to the instrument for a person not entitled to enforce the instrument or receive payment."

And F.S.A. § 673.1101(4) states:

"If an instrument is payable to two or more persons alternatively, it is payable to any of
them and may be negotiated, discharged, or enforced by any or all of them in possession of the instrument.