Support Working Animals, Inc. v. Desantis
[…] Here, Plaintiffs fail to plausibly allege that Amendment 13 interferes with their reasonable investment-backed expectations in their dog racing-related property. Plaintiffs allege the dog racing industry has been permitted in the state of Florida for nearly a century and they have "invested money in training, transporting, breeding, and racing greyhounds." See Am. Compl. ¶¶ 9, 21, 51. But, as Plaintiffs themselves affirm, dog racing in Florida is a highly regulated industry. Id. ¶¶ 9, 35; see also § 550.1625(1), Fla. Stat. ("The operation of a dog track and legalized pari-mutuel betting at dog tracks ... is an operation that requires strict supervision and regulation in the best interests of the state."); License Acquisitions, LLC v. Debary Real Estate Holdings, LLC , 155 So. 3d 1137, 1148 (Fla. 2014) ("Pari-mutuel wagering is a heavily regulated industry in Florida."); Dep't of Legal Affairs v.