Support Working Animals, Inc. v. Desantis
[…] State , 93 Fla. 415, 111 So. 801, 807 (1927) (enjoining horse racing under nuisance law "operates not to deprive an owner of his property in the constitutional sense ... and though such action may impair the value of the property, it is not for that reason obnoxious to constitutional guaranties").

To the extent Plaintiffs assert they possess a constitutionally protected property interest in the continued operation of their dog-racing businesses, Plaintiffs' participation in the dog-racing business is a privilege and is not a legal right. § 550.1625(1), Fla. Stat. (2019) ("The operation of a dog track and legalized pari-mutuel betting at dog tracks in this state is a privilege ...."); see State ex rel. Biscayne Kennel Club v. Stein , 130 Fla. 517, 178 So. 133, 135 (1938) ("racing [of dogs] in Florida is not a right but a privilege;" "[a] license" to race dogs is not a "property right, nor does it create a vested right").