Supple v. Brockbilt Homes LLC
[…] Paragraph 15] is without legal merit in light of the discussion heretofore set forth. Therefore, the plaintiff must establish Iris Brock as one who comes within the constraints of CPLR § 311-a which requires service of process by personally delivering process to "any member of the limited liability company" or "any manager," "any agent" or "any other person designated by the limited liability company to receive process." See, Stuyvesant Fuel Service Corp. V. 99-105 3rd Avenue Realty LLC. , supra.

The defendant M.B. has alleged a meritorious defense that the work contracted for and provided to the plaintiff was on behalf of his LLC, and that he was a disclosed principal.