Supple v. Brockbilt Homes LLC
[…] Here, in the case at bar, the defendants raise the issue of service of process on Iris Brock, the wife of M.B. d/b/a/ Brockbilt Homes LLC and Brock Enterprises. This service occurred at his home and the defendants' claim she is not authorized to accept service of process. This issue will require a traverse hearing to determine whether the service upon Iris Brock constitutes service on the LLC. The service requirements on a LLC are clearly set forth within the constraints of CPLR § 311-a which requires service of process by personally delivering process to "any member of the limited liability company" or "any manager," "any agent" or "any other person designated by the limited liability company to receive process." See, Stuyvesant Fuel Service Corp. V. 99-105 3 rd Avenue Realty LLC. , 192 Misc2d 104, 745 NYS2d 680 (2002).