Superwood Co. v. Slam Brands, Inc.
[…] (See Findings of Fact No. 85-87.) Second, Slam Brands attempted to prove that it suffered damages in the form of loss of value of Slam Brands as a going concern. (See Slam Brands Tr. Br. at 15-16; Finding of Fact No. 90.) As explained below, Slam Brands proved its first theory of damages but not its second theory.

ii. "Where the buyer has accepted goods . . . he may recover as damages for any non-conformity of tender the loss resulting in the ordinary course of events from the seller's breach as determined in any manner which is reasonable." RCW 62A.2-714.

iii. "The measure of damages for breach of warranty is the difference at the time and place of acceptance between the value of the goods accepted and the value they would have had if they had been as warranted, unless special circumstances show proximate damages of a different amount. . . . In a proper case any incidental and consequential damages under the next section may also be recovered." Id.

iv.