Superwood Co. v. Slam Brands, Inc.
[…] (See generally Ans.) Superwood's argument is difficult to discern from its briefing, and it is not clear that Superwood makes any coherent argument at all. (See Superwood MSJ at 18-19.) As best the court can tell, Superwood argues that Slam Brands' claimed damages were not foreseeable because Superwood did not foresee them. (See id.)

The court rejects Superwood's argument. The argument is based on RCW 62A.2-715, under which "[c]onsequential damages resulting from the seller's breach include (a) any loss resulting from general or particular requirements and needs of which the seller at the time of contracting had reason to know . . ." and "(b) injury to person or property proximately resulting from any breach of warranty." RCW 62A.2-715. Superwood argues that this is equivalent to a foreseeability requirement. The court doubts this assertion. That said, in Washington there is a foreseeability requirement governing contract damages generally. Gaglidari v.