Superior Cranberry Creek Landfill Comm. v. State Waste
[…] The exhibit shows payments to owners of thirty named owner-occupied parcels within one mile of the landfill. Owners within three-quarters of a mile receive a higher amount. As best we can tell, the term "affected residents" does not have a statutory definition, and a definition was not provided in the landfill's final offer. We assume "affected residents" refers to the owners of these listed parcels. In rejecting this item, the board stated: "Compensation without demonstration of a direct `substantial economic impact' is not arbitrable under sec. 289.33(8)(b) 1, Wis. Stats." That statute authorizes arbitration over: "Compensation to any person for substantial economic impacts which are a direct result of the facility including insurance and damages not covered by the waste management fund." The negotiating committee argues that historically the term "sociological payments" in this context includes economic effects on affected residents for loss of property value and loss of enjoyment and use of their property.