Sun v. the Eq. Life Assce. S. of the U.S.
[…] Miller's alleged representations as to her coverage were false. Because Plaintiff's claim for negligent misrepresentation is not time-barred, remand is proper and arguments regarding plaintiffs claim for negligence need not be addressed.

Defendant has failed to demonstrate that there is no possibility that plaintiff will succeed in establishing Mr. Miller's liability for negligent misrepresentation. Accordingly, plaintiffs motion to remand is granted.

Attoriiey's Fees

Plaintiff also requests an award of attorney's fees pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1447 (c), under which "[a]n order remanding the case may require payment ofjust costs and any actual expenses, including attorney fees, incurred as a result of the removal." The award of attorney's fees

"is not a punitive award against defendants; it is simply reimbursement to plaintiffs of wholly unnecessary litigation costs the defendant inflicted." Moore v. Permanente Medical Group, 981 F.2d 443, 447 (9th Cir. 1992).