Sully v. Scottsdale Ins. Co.
[…] With an invalid CRN, Plaintiffs have not fulfilled all conditions precedent to bringing their bad-faith claim. Accordingly, Plaintiffs' action should be dismissed with prejudice.

Dismissal with prejudice is proper in this scenario because amendment would be futile. See, e.g., In re Fundamental Long Term Care, Inc., 873 F.3d 1325, 1347 (11th Cir. 2017). Even if Plaintiffs were to file a compliant CRN now, they would not be able to satisfy another condition precedent for bringing suit. In May 2022, the Florida Legislature amended chapter 624 and added section 624.1551, Florida Statutes, which was subsequently amended later that year. Section 624.1551, Florida Statutes, now states:

Notwithstanding any provision of [section] 624.155 to the contrary, in any claim for extracontractual damages under [section] 624.155(1)(b), no action shall lie until a named or omnibus insured or a named beneficiary has established through an adverse adjudication by a court of law that the property insurer breached the insurance contract and a final judgment or decree has been rendered against the insurer. Acceptance of an offer of judgment under [section] 768.79 or the payment of an appraisal award does not constitute an adverse adjudication under this section. The difference between an insurer's appraiser's final estimate and the appraisal award may be evidence of bad faith under [section] 624.155(1)(b), but is not deemed an adverse adjudication under this section and does not, on its own, give rise to a cause of action.
§ 624.1551, Fla. Stat. (2022). One of the net effects of this new section and its ensuing amendment is that an insurer's “payment of an appraisal award does not constitute an adverse adjudication.” Id.

In this case, Plaintiffs' only adverse adjudication is the appraisal award.