Sullivan v. Local 553 Pension Fund
[…] (Sullivan Ex. D at 4, § 1.8) (emphasis added.) Between 1979 and 1982, Northside was a Plan signatory and obligated to contribute to the fund for one or more categories of employment. That Plaintiff's work for Northside was not in one of these categories of covered employment does not make it “prior” service under the agreement; rather, it simply makes it non-Covered Employment, for which Northside was not obligated to make pension contributions. Cf. 29 C.F.R. § 2530.210(c)(3)(ii) (an employee is covered by a CBA and engaged in “covered service” for the purpose of benefit accrual when he or she is engaged in “service with an employer or employers maintaining the plan within a job classification of employees covered under the plan”) (emphasis added).

Indeed, Plaintiff's construction of Section 1.9 would render the CBA meaningless since one of its central purposes is to limit the employer's pension obligations to specifically identified categories of employment.