Sullivan v. Experian Info. Sols.
[…] (#185-7 ¶ 39; #185-8 ¶ 11.) In reply, Sullivan filed a copy of the “Laffey Matrix.” (#189.)

II. Law.

Like many other federal statutes, the FCRA and FDCPA contain fee-shifting provisions.“Successful” plaintiffs under the FCRA and FDCPA include those who prosecute claims to settlement. Fallen v. GREP Southwest, LLC, 247 F.Supp.3d 1165, 1204-1205 (D.N.M. 2017); Nelson v. Hecker, No. 09-cv-10513-JLT, 2010 WL 1741072, at *1 n.1 (D. Mass. April 28, 2010).

See 15 U.S.C. § 1681n(a)(3) (“in the case of any successful action…, ” person who willfully violates FCRA is liable to consumer for “the costs of the action together with reasonable attorney's fees as determined by the court”); 15 U.S.C. § 1681o(a)(2) (same, for negligent violations); 15 U.S.C. § 1692k(a)(3) (“in the case of any successful action…, ” debt collector who violates FDCPA liable to person for “the costs of the action, together with a reasonable attorney's fee as determined by the court”).