Sugarman v. IRZ Consulting, LLC (In re John)
[…] Def.'s Mem. P. & A., Doc. #461. Defendant alternatively argues that neither the Work Order nor the Contract required it to construct, alter, repair, add to, subtract from, improve, inspect, move, wreck or demolish any structure at all, so its services did not fall within the scope of the work of a "contractor" as defined in ORS § 701.005(5).4F So even assuming, arguendo, that Defendant was not a licensed contractor at all relevant times, it insists that this motion should be denied because its services on this project did not fall within the scope of those performed by a "contractor" under ORS § 701.005(5).

ORS § 701.005(5) defines a "contractor" as: "[a] person that, for compensation or with the intent to sell, arranges or undertakes or offers to undertake or submits a bid to construct, alter, repair, add to subtract from, improve, inspect, move, wreck or demolish, for another, a building, highway, road, railroad, excavation or other structure, project, development or improvement attached to real estate, or to do any part thereof."