Sugarman v. IRZ Consulting, LLC (In re John)
[…] Nolan, 252 Or.App. 42, 285 P.3d 759 (2012) (barring a contractor's claim because of a 14-day suspension in contractor's license due to lapse in insurance); Stellar J. Corp. v. Smith & Loveless, 580 Fed.Appx. 604 (9th Cir. 2014) (barring subcontractor, a Kansas corporation, from pursuing its monetary claim and rejecting all theories raised to avoid the bar because it did not have an Oregon contractor's license when it provided labor and materials).

ORS § 701.131 provides, in relevant part, that "a contractor may not perfect a construction lien, . . . or commence . . . a claim in a court of this state for compensation for the performance of any work or for the breach of any contract for work that is subject to this chapter, unless the contractor had a valid license issued by the board . . ."

The core of Plaintiff's argument relies on the alleged fact that, as of September 30, 2015, ICD was an independent entity performing construction services without being duly organized as a limited liability company, nor having a contractor's license issued by the State of Oregon.