Suburban Restoration Co. v. State
[…] The document entitled Motion For Admission Pro Hac Vice fails to comply with these requirements.

Although the movants placed a notice of motion for late claim relief as the last page of Exhibit B annexed to their letter reply dated September 29, 2014, such notice is obviously untimely and failed to fulfill the notice requirements of CPLR 2211 and 2214 (a) and (b).

Nor does movant establish that late claim relief would be an appropriate exercise of discretion in this case.

The first issue for determination upon a late claim motion is whether the application is timely. Section 10 (6) requires that a motion to file a late claim be made "before an action asserting a like claim against a citizen of the state would be barred under the provisions of article two of the civil practice law and rules." An action for breach of contract against a citizen of the state must be asserted within six years following its accrual (CPLR 213 [2]).