Suburban Restoration Co. v. State
[…] Initially, as defense counsel points out, the only paper submitted which could possibly qualify as a notice of motion, entitled Motion For Admission Pro Hac Vice, makes no mention at all of a late claim application pursuant to Court of Claims Act § 10 (6). Rather, Suburban's application for late claim relief is raised only in a memorandum of law. The procedures prescribed in the Civil Practice Law and Rules for bringing motions are applicable in the Court of Claims (see 22 NYCRR § 206.8 [a]). CPLR 2214 (a) requires that a notice of motion specify "the time and place of the hearing on the motion, the supporting papers upon which the motion is based, the relief demanded and the grounds therefor." The document entitled Motion For Admission Pro Hac Vice fails to comply with these requirements.