Styles v. State
[…] See State v. Albrecht, 336 Md. 547, 479 (1994). "'[W]hen evaluating the sufficiency of the evidence in a non-jury trial, the judgment of the trial court will not be set aside on the evidence unless clearly erroneous [.]'" State v. Manion, 442 Md. 419, 431 (2015) (quoting State v. Raines, 326 Md. 582, 589 (1992)); Md. Rule 8-131(c).

Appellant was convicted of second-degree assault and assault of a law enforcement officer. Although the General Assembly has codified the common law crimes of assault and battery, those offenses retain their judicially determined meanings. See Md. Code, § 3-201(b) of the Criminal Law Article ("Crim.") ("'assault' means the crimes of assault, battery, and assault and battery, which retain their judicially determined meanings"); see Cruz v. State, 407 Md. 202, 209 n.3 (2009); Snyder v. State, 210 Md. App. 370, 381 (2013). Under Crim. § 3-203(a), prohibiting "assault," the modality of assault at issue here is battery, a general intent crime requiring proof of "a touching that is either harmful, unlawful, or offensive."