Stutler v. Moreno
[…] The district court countersigned the CSM's decisions. The proceedings and rulings were complicated by husband's changing, and improving, employment. Both parties appeal.

Facts relevant to the issues are summarized in the analysis of each issue.

DECISION

The district court appointed a CSM to hear this case. See Minn. Stat. §§ 484.76, subd. 2 (2012) ("Alternative dispute resolution methods provided for under the rules must include . . . consensual special magistrates . . . for binding proceedings with a right of appeal . . . ."), 484.74, subd. 2a (2012) (stating criteria for appointing a CSM); Minn. R. Gen.