Stutler v. Moreno
[…] II. Husband's life insurance obligation.

The next issue is whether the November 20, 2012 Second Amended Judgment and Decree impermissibly orders husband to maintain $750,000 in life insurance to secure his child support and spousal maintenance obligations.

"The district court has discretion to consider whether the circumstances justifying an award of maintenance also justify securing it with life insurance." Kampf v. Kampf, 732 N.W.2d 630, 635 (Minn. App. 2007) (quotation omitted), review denied (Minn. Aug. 21, 2007); see also Minn. Stat. § 518A.71 (2012) ("In all cases when maintenance or support payments are ordered, the court may require sufficient security to be given for the payment of them according to the terms of the order.").