Sturm v. Broumas (In re Sturm)
[…] The legislative purpose of section 259 is "to deter the abuse of elders by prohibiting abusers from benefiting from the abuse." (Estate of Lowrie (2004) 118 Cal.App.4th 220, 229 (Lowrie).) "Probate Code section 259 was enacted, like other forfeiture statutes, to produce a fair and just result. By enacting this statute, the Legislature hoped that the threat of extinguishing inheritance rights, and the financial incentive to others to report abuse, would deter abuse." (Ibid.)

Section 259 sets forth the circumstances under which a person shall be deemed to have predeceased a decedent. Subdivision (a) of section 259 provides, in pertinent part: "[a]ny person shall be deemed to have predeceased a decedent to the extent provided in subdivision (c) where all of the following apply: [¶] (1) It has been proven by clear and convincing evidence that the person is liable for . . . financial abuse of the decedent, who was an elder or dependent adult. [¶] (2) The person is found to have acted in bad faith. [¶] (3) The person has been found to have been reckless, oppressive, fraudulent, or malicious in the commission of any of these acts upon the decedent. [¶] (4) The decedent, at the time those acts occurred and thereafter until the time of his or her death, has been found to have been substantially unable to manage his or her financial resources or to resist fraud or undue influence." (§ 259, subd. (a).)

In the provision at issue in this appeal, section 259(c) states that "[a]ny person found liable under subdivision (a) . . . shall not (1) receive any property, damages, or costs that are awarded to the decedent's estate in an action described in subdivision (a)." (§ 259(c).)