Sturm v. Broumas (In re Sturm)
[…] [¶] (2) The person is found to have acted in bad faith. [¶] (3) The person has been found to have been reckless, oppressive, fraudulent, or malicious in the commission of any of these acts upon the decedent. [¶] (4) The decedent, at the time those acts occurred and thereafter until the time of his or her death, has been found to have been substantially unable to manage his or her financial resources or to resist fraud or undue influence." (§ 259, subd. (a).)

In the provision at issue in this appeal, section 259(c) states that "[a]ny person found liable under subdivision (a) . . . shall not (1) receive any property, damages, or costs that are awarded to the decedent's estate in an action described in subdivision (a)." (§ 259(c).)

Section 259(c) "does not necessarily disinherit an abuser entirely but rather restricts the abuser's right to benefit from his or her abusive conduct." (Estate of Dito (2011) 198 Cal.App.4th 791, 803 (Dito).)