Sturm v. Broumas (In re Sturm)
[…] We turn first to the order in the elder abuse case requiring Miriam to return Robert's property. Miriam contends this order does not fulfill the requirement of section 259(c) that the property was "awarded to" the estate, because the order was not a final, dispositive award but rather a "temporary, preliminary order." Miriam concedes that if the prior order had been a "final, dispositive award of the five-plex property from Miriam to Robert, that would have been a slam-dunk" but asserts that the prior temporary restraining order in the elder abuse case was not such an award.

Section 259(c) states that "[a]ny person found liable under subdivision (a) . . . shall not (1) receive any property, damages, or costs that are awarded to the decedent's estate in an action described in subdivision (a)." (§ 259(c).) In light of the parties' stipulation in the probate proceeding, there is no dispute that the elder abuse case constitutes "an action described in subdivision (a)." (Ibid.) The parties focus on whether the five-plex was "awarded" to the estate in the elder abuse case.