Sturdivant v. State
[…] Nor should there be. If the request is denied and the full court has decided to allow the panel decision or proposed panel decision to stand as the decision of the court, that should be the end of the matter.

It seems to me that the practice of allowing a non-panel member to write an opinion on an order denying an internal motion for en banc review could only weaken the judicial system the people of Florida created when they adopted our constitution. Article V, section 4(a) of the Florida Constitution states, in part, "Three judges shall consider each case and the concurrence of two shall be necessary to a decision." It does not say that a fourth judge who was not assigned to the panel can comment on the case, yet that is precisely what happens every time an appellate judge writes an opinion on a decision to deny en banc review.