Sturdivant v. Barkley
[…] Proc. Law § 440.10. The Queens County Supreme Court denied petitioner's motion on August 19, 2005. Sturdivant, No. N10159-2002, at *2. However, petitioner failed to seek leave to appeal the denial, as authorized by N.Y. Crim. Proc. Law § 450.15. Therefore, petitioner's ineffective assistance of trial counsel claim and his claim that the prosecution withheld potentially exculpatory DNA evidence remain unexhausted. See Pesina v. Johnson, 913 F.2d 53, 54 (2d Cir. 1990) (holding that in order to properly exhaust claims raised in an unsuccessful § 440.10 motion, a habeas petitioner must seek leave to appeal the denial of the motion to the Appellate Division)

N.Y. Crim. Proc. Law § 450.15 provides:

If an appeal by defendant is not authorized as of right pursuant to section 450.10, the defendant may appeal from the following orders of a criminal court, provided that a certificate granting leave to appeal is issued pursuant to section 460.15: (1) An order denying a motion, made pursuant to section 440.10, to vacate a judgment other than one including a sentence of death.

The exhaustion issue may be addressed in one of three ways: (1) outright dismissal of the petition without prejudice, pursuant to Rose v.