Sturdivant v. Barkley
[…] The trial court then sentenced petitioner to concurrent prison sentences of four and one-half to nine years for criminal possession of a controlled substance in the third degree, and two to four years for criminal possession of a controlled substance in the fifth degree.

"Welkes Affirm." refers to the Affirmation of Nathaniel Welkes, Esq. in Support of Defendant's Motion to Set Aside the Verdict dated October 4, 2002.

N.Y. Crim. Proc. Law § 330.30 provides:

At any time after rendition of a verdict of guilty and before sentencing, the court may, upon motion of the defendant, set aside or modify the verdict or any part thereof upon the following grounds: . . . (2) That during the trial there occurred, out of the presence of the court, improper conduct by a juror, or improper conduct by another person in relation to a juror, which may have affected a substantial right of the defendant and which was not known to the defendant prior to the rendition of the verdict. . . .