Stroud v. Squires
[…] was based on an offer to permit Stroud to plead guilty to the “lesser offense of Criminal Possession of a Controlled Substance in the Second Degree.” 440 Opp. at 17. Stroud's decision to decline the offer meant she faced two charges at trial for Criminal Possession of a Controlled Substance in the First Degree, see 440 Opp. at 1718. Following the guilty verdicts on these counts, see Charge: Tr. 784-785, the judge sentenced Stroud to eight years on each of these counts, to be served concurrently, which the judge noted was the “minimum sentence,” see Sentence: Tr. 13; see also N.Y. Penal Law § 70.71 (2)(b)(i) (McKinney) (“for a class-A-I felony, the term shall be at least eight years and shall not exceed twenty years”). Certainly, a defendant's choice to opt for a trial cannot itself be grounds for a higher sentence. See United States v.