Strickland v. State
[…] An order denying relief to a movant/defendant in a criminal proceeding seeking to remove an HTO designation imposed after a final judgment and finding of guilt have been entered is precisely what the rule envisions. The text is clear. Moreover, as Strickland urges, the decision in McFadden v. State, 177 So.3d 562 (Fla. 2015), is persuasive on this point. In that case, the criminal defendant, McFadden, appealed from the trial court's denial of his motion to reduce or suspend his sentence under Florida's "substantial assistance" statute. § 921.186, Fla. Stat. (2010) ("The judge hearing the motion may reduce or suspend the sentence if the judge finds that the defendant rendered such substantial assistance."). Our supreme court concluded that "an order denying a motion filed under section 921.186 is an appealable final order pursuant to Florida Rule of Appellate Procedure 9.140(b)(1)(D)."