Strickland v. State
[…] Our supreme court concluded that "an order denying a motion filed under section 921.186 is an appealable final order pursuant to Florida Rule of Appellate Procedure 9.140(b)(1)(D)." McFadden, 177 So.3d at 566. Likewise, in the context presented- i.e., the removal of an HTO designation arising from the third offense that triggered the HTO statute-we conclude that Strickland's motion is one that was "entered after final judgment" or a "finding of guilt," and was directly related to the underlying proceedings. As such, jurisdiction is established.

The view that the procedure in section 322.27(5)(b) is solely administrative and exempt from judicial review is not persuasive. The statute merely says that a clerk of court "shall submit an amended disposition to remove the habitual traffic offender designation" if proof of compliance is provided; the statute is silent, however, as to who makes the determination of the adequacy of a submission. In this regard, it is "well-established that the clerk of courts is a ministerial officer of the court and, as such, is not endowed with any discretion."