Strickland v. State
[…] See § 322.264, Fla. Stat. (2023). A mechanism exists for the removal of the HTO designation, which Strickland invoked by pleading nolo contendere to the underlying charge in this case arising in Lake County, Florida (driving while license suspended) and attempting to prove compliance with statutory criteria. See id. § 322.27(5)(b) (If a person whose license is revoked "as a result of a third violation of driving a motor vehicle while his or her license is suspended or revoked provides proof of compliance for an offense listed in s. 318.14(10)(a) 1.-5., the clerk of court shall submit an amended disposition to remove the habitual traffic offender designation.").