Straub v. Killen
[…] They note that the defendant has filed a legal counterclaim which carries with it the right to a jury trial. They also claim their right to a jury under Practice Book §§ 307 and 391, and General Statutes § 52-218. Practice Book § 391 states in pertinent part:

Procedure in actions seeking declaratory judgment . . . (d) Subject to the provisions of Sec. 132, causes of action for other relief may be joined in complaints seeking declaratory judgment. . . . (f) Issues of fact necessary to the determination of the cause may be submitted to the jury as in other actions.

General Statutes § 52-218 provides:

Jury may try issues of fact in equitable action. Upon the application of either party, the court may order any issue or issues of fact in any action demanding equitable relief to be tried by a jury of six.

Practice Book § 307 tracks the language of this statute, and the plaintiffs have in fact filed a separate motion, dated April 4, 1996, citing both the statute and the Practice Book, requesting that the court thus exercise its discretion.