Stratis v. Sec'y, Dep't of Corr.
[…] He argued that the purpose of Section 775.261 is to alert citizens of individuals who are violent repeat offenders, and that it was unreasonable to apply the statute to him because his conviction for third-degree burglary was not a violent crime. He clarified that he was not challenging his sentence, but rather was requesting that his "designation" as a violent career criminal be "removed" to avoid having to register as a career offender under Section 775.261.

Section 775.261(2)(a) provides that a "'Career offender' means any person who is designated as a habitual violent felony offender, a violent career criminal, or a three-time violent felony offender under s. 775.084 or as a prison releasee reoffender under s. 775.082(9)." (emphasis added).

In denying this claim, the state post-conviction court stated:

. . .Defendant argues that his designation as a Violent Career Criminal, ("VCC"), is unconstitutional.