Stratis v. Sec'y, Dep't of Corr.
[…] Doe v. Moore, 410 F.3d 1337, 1345 (11th Cir. 2005). To survive review under this standard, the registration requirement has to be rationally related to a legitimate government interest. Id.

Florida has a legitimate interest in protecting the public from criminal conduct. See id., ("It has long been in the interest of government to protect its citizens from criminal activity. . . ."). Petitioner argues that the purpose of the statute is to warn the public of "violent offenders," and his burglary conviction involved no violence. He does not, however, support his argument with any law. Section 775.26, Florida Statues, provides:

The Legislature finds that certain career offenders, by virtue of their histories of offenses, present a threat to the public and to communities. The Legislature finds that requiring these career offenders to register for the purpose of tracking these career offenders and that providing for notifying the public and a community of the presence of a career offender are important aids to law enforcement agencies, the public, and communities if a career offender engages again in criminal conduct. Registration is intended to aid law enforcement agencies in timely apprehending a career offender. Registration is not a punishment, but merely a status. Notification to the public and communities of the presence of a career offender aids the public and communities in avoiding being victimized by a career offender. The Legislature intends to require the registration of career offenders and to authorize law enforcement agencies to notify the public and communities of the presence of a career offender.
Nothing in the statute indicates that the Florida Legislature's intent was to limit the registration requirement solely to offenders who have a history of committing "violent" offenses.