Storie v. Duckett Truck Center, Inc.
[…] Id. Simply put, within the U.C.C., the law of the titling state governs. Id. "It is the certificate of title which should control notice to third parties . . . not registration. . . ." In re Males, 999 F.2d 607, 612 (2d Cir. 1993) (vehicle was titled in New Hampshire but registered in New York); see also In re Stanley, 249 B.R. 509, 517 (Bankr. W.D. Mo. 2000) (applying Kansas law of perfection where vehicle was registered in Missouri, but titled in Kansas).

Section 5 of the Indiana Salvage Motor Vehicle chapter seems to presuppose that the original titling state would also issue the salvage title. "A certificate of salvage title . . . must contain the following information: (1) the same vehicle information as a certificate of title issued by the department [Indiana Department of Transportation]." Ind. Code § 9-22-3-5(1). Section 5 also requires that the "notation `SALVAGE TITLE' [be] prominently recorded on the front and back of the title" — much like a secured party noting its lien on the certificate of title. Ind.