Storie v. Duckett Truck Center, Inc.
[…] The accident which initially rendered the vehicle a total loss occurred in Indiana. Defendant St. Paul Mercury sold the tractor in Indiana, and the tractor was sold to an Indiana resident. Although St. Paul Mercury is a non-resident corporation, it has availed itself of the opportunity to do business in the state of Indiana, including the transactions that form the basis for the current lawsuit. Indiana is the state that has the most significant relationship to the matter under litigation, and therefore Indiana law must control.

Section 9-22-3-3 of the Indiana Code requires a certificate of salvage title for a motor vehicle, where an "insurance company has determined that it is economically impractical to repair the wrecked or damaged motor vehicle . . . and has made an agreed settlement with the insured or claimant." Ind. Code § 9-22-3-3(a)(1); Allstate Ins. Co. v. Larkin's Body Shop and Auto Care, 673 N.E.2d 846, 847-48 (Ind.Ct.App. 1996). The insurance company must apply for a salvage title within 31 days after it acquires the ownership of the vehicle. Ind. Code § 9-22-3-11(b).