Stonehedge Interest LLC v. Stredney (In re Stredney)
[…] The Stredneys distinguish between a § 523 nondischargeability determination ("§ 523 Relief") and a money judgment. The Stredneys argue that, even if joinder of a nondebtor spouse is not necessary to obtain §523 Relief, spousal joinder is always required to obtain an enforceable money judgment against property of an Arizona martial community.

DE 103, page 11.

DE 103, page 8.

DE 103, page 9.

1. A.R.S. § 25-215(D) does not apply to Stipulated Judgments.

Arizona's laws concerning liability of community property for certain debts is described in A.R.S. § 25-215. A.R.S. § 25-215(D) states in relevant part:

Except as prohibited in section 25-214, either spouse may contract debts and otherwise act for the benefit of the community. In an action on such debt or obligation the spouses shall be sued jointly, and the debt or obligation shall be satisfied: first, from the community property, second from the separate property of the spouse contracting the debt or obligation. (Emphasis added.)

A.R.S. § 25-214(C) provides that "[e]ither spouse separately may . . . control or dispose of community property or bind the community."