Stone v. Indiana Postal Federal Employees Credit Union
[…] (Simpson Aff. ¶¶ 15, 16.) The Credit Committee in 2003 and 2004 consisted of a retired United States Postal Office worker, a full-time employee of the United States Postal Office, and a full-time employee of the Air National Guard. ( Id. ¶¶ 17-21; Stone Aff. ¶ 7.)

Indiana Code Section 28-7-1-15 provides that a credit union's by-laws "may provide for a credit committee; and . . . must state whether the credit committee is to be elected by the members or appointed by the board of directors." Here, Pinnacle's by-laws provide that the Credit Committee is to be elected by its credit union membership, not its board of directors. (Def.'s Reply Br. at Ex. 2.)

In fact, Pinnacle's by-laws state that "[n]o member of this committee, as such, shall receive any compensation."