Stone v. Clow
[…] Clow also testified that he entered into a "stay agreement" with Stone on February 1 for the term of three months and that Stone paid rent and a security deposit. The district court's factual findings are not "manifestly contrary to the weight of the evidence," and, therefore, we will not disturb them. See N. States Power Co. v. Lyon Food Products, Inc., 304 Minn. 196, 201, 229 N.W.2d 521, 524 (1975).

B. Relationship Between Stone and Clow

Clow asserts that, because Clow was an innkeeper, the district court wrongly applied landlord-tenant law. In particular, he cites Minnesota Statutes section 327.73 (2012), which provides that an innkeeper may remove a guest from a hotel when a guest "acts in an obviously intoxicated or disorderly manner, destroys or threatens to destroy hotel property, or causes or threatens to cause a disturbance." Clow contends that the following factors support a finding that the relationship of innkeeper and guest existed between Clow and Stone: (1) Clow is operating Riverside Suites as a hotel; (2) the property manager testified that "at the hotel we do key cards instead of actual keys"; and (3) there