Stockman v. Midland Credit Mgmt.
[…] Therefore, Stockman's receipt of the Agreement and use of the credit card shows she accepted the terms of the Agreement including the arbitration provision.

B. MCM's Status as Assignee

Next Stockman challenges MCM's ownership of the Account and right to arbitrate. She argues that the Bill of Sale fails to identify her Comenity account or the effective date of or consideration for the assignment from Comenity, as required by Section 8b of the Illinois Collection Agency Act, 225 Ill. Comp. Stat. 425/1.

The Court agrees with MCM that Section 8b does not apply to the sale of the Account from Comenity to MCM. Section 8b applies only when a collection agency has been assigned an account “to enable collection of the account in the agency's name as assignee for the collector.” 225 Ill. Comp. Stat. 425/8b.