Stobierski v. Walnut Hill, Inc.
[…] Section 52-190a states in relevant part that, "[f]or purposes of this section, such good faith may be shown to exist if the claimant or his attorney has received a written opinion, which shall not be subject to discovery by any party except for questioning the validity of the certificate, of a similar health care provider as defined in section 52-184c, which similar health care provider shall be selected pursuant to the provisions of said section, that there appears to be evidence of medical negligence." (Emphasis added).

Moreover, section 52-184c(b) provides in relevant part that, "[i]f the defendant health care provider is not certified by the appropriate American board as being a specialist, is not trained and experienced in a medical specialty, or does not hold himself out as a specialist, a similar health care provider is one who: (1) Is licensed by the appropriate regulatory agency of this state or another state requiring the same or greater qualifications; and (2) is trained and experienced in the same discipline or school of practice and such training and experience shall be as a result of the active involvement in the practice or teaching of medicine within the five-year period before the incident giving rise to the claim." (Internal quotation marks omitted.).

The Connecticut Department of Public Health is not a licensed nursing home nor is it "trained and experienced in" nursing home care as a result of "active involvement in the practice or teaching of medicine."