Stobierski v. Walnut Hill, Inc.
[…] In their memorandum in support of their motion to dismiss, the defendant argues that the plaintiff's precomplaint inquiry is legally insufficient where the plaintiff's certificate of good faith was not based on an opinion from a "similar health care provider," as defined by General Statutes § 52-184c, and as required by § 52-190a. The defendant further argues that the precomplaint inquiry, as manifested in the good faith certificate, is a condition precedent to filing suit, the failure to comply of which mandates dismissal of the case.

General Statutes § 52-184c provides in relevant part that "a `similar health care provider' is one who: (1) Is licensed by the appropriate regulatory agency of this state or another state requiring the same or greater qualifications; and (2) is trained and experienced in the same discipline or school of practice and such training and experience shall be as a result of the active involvement in the practice or teaching of medicine within the five-year period before the incident giving rise to the claim."

In her memorandum of law in opposition to the defendant's motion to dismiss, the plaintiff asserts that, as a preliminary matter, the case at bar does not sound in medical malpractice and therefore does not require a certificate of good faith.